facebook

Privacy Policy

At Cahootie.com you will find information about our company and products, as well as access to our online social playspace called Club Cahootie. Club Cahootie was designed to offer “tweens” (kids ages 7-12) a safe and secure online environment to interact and socialize with real world friends in a dynamic and COPPA-compliant environment.

We have put this section together to provide information for our visitors about privacy concerns, particularly concerns from a parent’s perspective. With the attention being given to online safety, we would like to take advantage of this opportunity to address the following issues:

What Type of Information We Collect and Why.

General Browsing on www.cahootie.com:

As with any site on the World Wide Web, any individual can observe the events taking place on Cahootie.com.

We record certain non-personally identifiable information through the standard operation of Cahootie LLC’s Internet servers. This information allows us to keep our website running efficiently. The information that we record includes the browser (such as Netscape, Internet Explorer, etc.) and the operating system (such as Macintosh, Windows 95, etc.) being used by the visitor. Another use of this type of information includes the number of visits to the various pages in our site. We do not collect e-mail addresses and other personally identifiable data about visits to this site.

Registration and participation on Club Cahootie:

Club Cahootie is a social playspace developed for kids to interact online with real world, parent-approved friends. You can read more about ClubCahootie at: www.cahootie.com/clubcahootie.

Club Cahootie was designed for kids 7-12years and complies with U.S. privacy law, including the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). COPPA requires parental consent as relates to the online collection of personal information from children under 13 years of age.

A child’s participation or access to an activity is not conditioned on him/her providing more Personal Information than is reasonably necessary for that activity.

Without parental consent, Club Cahootie users 13 years of age will receive extremely limited access to the Club Cahootie online playspace, and will have no ability to enter free form text and/or upload any personal information.

Parents have the right to request the site discontinue the collection and use of the child’s personal information by contacting us at [email protected]

Parents have the right to consent to the site’s use of the child’s Personal Information without having also to consent to the site’s disclosure of the child’s Personal Information to third parties. You may do so by contacting us at [email protected]

ClubCahootie.com utilizes a “cookie” application for the limited purposes of recognizing registered visitors, and communicating a personalized welcome message and data displays based on personal preferences (a “cookie” application automatically collects information from a visitor to a website and transfers such information to the visitor’s hard drive). The cookies do not contain any personal information.

We employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personally identifiable information.

Some of our business partners (e.g., tracking utility company) use cookies and clear gifs on our site. We have no access to or control over these tracking technologies.

Personally identifiable information required from child visitors includes only parental email addresses and is not released, sold, used for promotional purposes or in any way transferred outside the company or our agents. We collect parents email addresses solely to obtain parental consent for the child to register for Club Cahootie, including acceptance of Terms & Conditions and this privacy policy herein, and also to allow the parent to establish controls over a child’s use of the account.

In order to successfully verify your parental consent for your child’s registration at Club Cahootie, we require two steps:

1. Your review and acceptance of Club Cahootie’s Privacy Policy on behalf of your child.

2. Your review and acceptance of Club Cahootie’s Terms & Conditions on behalf of your child.

For more information on the parental consent process, please click here.

At no time during the Club Cahootie experience do we require a credit card for your child’s use of Club Cahootie nor is there any sort of ongoing subscription payment required.

At Club Cahootie, we do not require nor do we request any personal information from kids in order to use or enjoy our site. Kids pick a user name and decorate a cartoon avatar to identify themselves to friends on the site. However, many of the features (e.g., chat, blog, mail, digital uploads) on Club Cahootie were designed to allow kids to enter free form text and/or upload personal content as they customize their experience. Club Cahootie does not share any content that users upload to our site with third parties. Additionally, because of our RealWorld Friends System™ (read more about on our Parents [insert hyperlink] page), the personal information your child may upload at Club Cahootie in the form of free form text or digital media resides in a closed social network of real world friends with whom they have exchanged friendship invitation codes and of whom you as parents have been notified as friends of your child’s at Club Cahootie.

At Club Cahootie, kids upload content of their choosing to customize their pages. Cahootie has no responsibility for or obligation to monitor or censor uploaded content. The “report abuse” function allows users to report other users who are posting content that might be viewed to violate the community rules (see “Community Rules” in Terms). Although Cahootie receives an alert when the “report abuse” function is engaged, we may, in our sole discretion, take no action, delete content, suspend an account and/or notify parents; please reference our Terms and Conditions.

Important Features of the Club Cahootie Site.

Parents and Legal Guardians Have Ultimate Control Over Their Child’s Account

Only parents and legal guardians or a designate of a parent or legal guardian will be allowed to verify accounts for children under 13 years. Parents will be offered full transparency into all their child’s activities and communications at Club Cahootie and controls over their child’s access to different modules of the site.

In order for a parent to access parental controls at Club Cahootie, they must first create an account at Club Cahootie. Once logged into the parental account on Club Cahootie, the parent should click on the child’s account as listed on the “My Children” section of the parent’s homepage on Club Cahootie. The parent then clicks on the “Parents” tab within Club Cahootie (far right of screen) to modify permissions for the child.

As a parent, through the parental controls function, you may:

  • View/delete content that your child chooses to upload to Club Cahootie
  • Set access to child’s account on Club Cahootie (including modules and time of day)
  • Correct, update or delete your child’s account information
  • Remove a friend from your child’s Club Cahootie network
  • Suspend a child’s Club Cahootie account

To access your child’s account for purposes of updating, deleting or correcting information, or for changing permissions, you may do so by logging into the parental account you may create on Club Cahootie, clicking on your child’s account under “My children”, and then clicking on the “Parents” tab within Club Cahootie (last tab to the right next to “TV room”).

To delete your child’s account please send us an email at [email protected] with subject “Delete child’s account”, and include your child’s user name and password, the parent’s user name and password, and approximate registration date if available.

Inviting Friends

Unlike other social networking sites, ClubCahootie is designed to discourage ‘false’ friend-making and instead allows users to invite ‘Real-World’ friends through printed invitations. These ‘RealWorld Friend’ invitations can be filled out, printed and handed out at school, sports practice or at the school bus stop. They can also be emailed directly from Club Cahootie (Cahootie does not obtain any email addresses in this process). A secret ‘friendship code’ on each ClubCahootie invitation helps ensure friendship circles are comprised of real friends, and that users are not connected with friends they have only met online. In addition, each time a ‘RealWorld Friend’ invitation is created or accepted the parent is notified. This process helps protect everyone’s privacy and safety without hindering the fun for the user.

We recently installed a “Friend Suggestor” module that tells your child about other friends on Club Cahootie that have already established friendship connections with their existing Club Cahootie friends. The same “RealWorld Friend” process requiring the exchange of a friendship code is required every time your child invites or is invited to be friends with someone on Club Cahootie, and you will always be notified as to your child’s friend activity on Club Cahootie and have the ability to delete friends from your child’s Club Cahootie network.

It is important to note that Club Cahootie is a closed social network in that 1) users are only identified by first name and last initial and a cartoon avatar that the user creates, 2) users cannot be seen by non registered users or by registered users outside of each other’s friends network, 3) there is no user search functionality (users cannot search friends or be searched by other users or by non registered users). These aspects of the system were designed with the sole purpose of protecting kids from interactions with strangers online. However, no security system is perfect, and even with these safety features, Cahootie cannot guarantee that the site will not be improperly accessed by unauthorized users including online predators.

Communicating with friends and family at Club Cahootie

At Club Cahootie, kids (under 13 with parental consent) can communicate with one another through a variety of ways including: chat, in world mail, status posting, blogs, commenting on digital media posts and Virtual Cahootie. Additionally, kids can communicate with their registered Club Cahootie parent through in world mail. Finally, parents can communicate with other parents of Club Cahootie users (those parents whose kids are friends on Club Cahootie) through in world mail.

Communications from Club Cahootie

We will send strictly transactional and service related emails to parents or guardians. In general, you may not opt-out of receiving these service related emails.

Protecting Your Children on Cahootie.com and other Safety Concerns.

Cahootie is particularly dedicated to providing children with a safe and fun Internet environment. Cahootie has developed privacy policies that are focused on protecting children, including a general policy not to disclose a child’s identity on the site, nor to let the child disclose his or her identity on this site other than through a user name. It is Cahootie’s intention to adhere to the Federal Trade Commission’s Rule implementing the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) as well as the Children’s Advertising Review Unit (“CARU”) Guidelines for Advertising on the Internet and Online Services.

Cahootie believes that parents should actively supervise and participate in their children’s online activities. We recommend that parents or guardians regularly monitor activity on ClubCahootie.com and implement parental controls accordingly. To take further measures to protect your child, Cahootie recommends the use of parental control software tools that are readily available from online services and software.

By using or accessing Cahootie.com and Clubcahootie.com, and agreeing to our terms & conditions, you hereby agree to accept the practices described in this privacy policy.

Links to Other Sites

While we do not intentionally direct our users to other sites outside Club Cahootie, they may inadvertently go to other sites while within the Club Cahootie application. Cahootie does not make these sites, and we cannot be responsible for what they post on their sites. If you provide any information to these other sites, different rules regarding the collection and use of your personal information may apply. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. Contact these entities directly or review their respective privacy policies if you have any questions about their use of the information collected.

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us about you or your child, both during transmission and once we receive it. Although we take certain security measures to protect your privacy, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Please keep in mind that we cannot and do not guarantee that content you post on Club Cahootie will not be viewed by unauthorized persons and that you post content at Club Cahootie at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained at Club Cahootie. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of user content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your user content.

We May Share Your Personal Information For Safety Reasons

If disclosing you or your child’s Personal Identification is required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site, or is otherwise reasonable to protect someone from possible injury, we may do so.

Business Transactions

In the event Cahootie goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you and your child’s personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our Web site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Applicable Law

We control and operate Cahootie (including Cahootie.com and Club Cahootie) from the United States. Cahootie is not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. Please note that we do not represent or warrant that Cahootie is appropriate for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access Cahootie do so at their own initiative and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations.

Modifications of the Privacy Policy

Cahootie reserves the right to modify its privacy policy at any time and will notify you by posting any such changes in a revised privacy policy on the website. Such modifications will become effective on the day they are posted as noted in the policy. Cahootie encourages you to frequently review the privacy policy for any modifications. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

If we make material changes as to how we use Personal Information collected from you or your child, we will notify parents/guardians by email in order to obtain parental consent for the new uses of the child’s Personal Information.

How to Contact Us:

Cahootie believes in online safety and would welcome any suggestions that you may have. Please contact:

Cahootie LLC
2211 Michelson Drive, Suite 300
Irvine, CA 92612
949-825-7601
[email protected]

Effective: July 26, 2011

<>